IMPORTANT

Sharee Council is one of the foremost Islamic legal service providers in the UK, established by Shaikh Yakub Qasmi. Our office is on Thornhill Road, Dewsbury and our contact number is 01924 464122. We have received several complaints concerning individuals purporting to be linked to Sharee Council. Please be cautious.

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Sharee Council (SC) is a division of the Islamic Research Institute of Britain (IRIGB). The following statement explains IRIGB's policy regarding the personal data disclosed to the SC for nikah, mediation, arbitration, counselling, talaq, khula or faskh (Islamic Divorce) purposes or for any other purposes.

Our aim is to respect your privacy and comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, how we keep it safe and secure and your rights and choices in relation to your information.

The Data Controller

Islamic Research Institute of GB is the Data Controller for any personal data you give to us. Our contact details are:

Islamic Research Institute of GB
Masjid Heera
Thornhill Road
Dewsbury
WF12 9BX

For any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices you may contact our data protection officer, S. Munshi in writing.

In this policy ‘IRIGB’, ‘SC’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ means Islamic Research Institute of Britain (Charity Registration No. 1052332).

Your Personal Data: What we need

SC or IRIGB will be the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which includes your name, address, email etc. In addition, personal information related to your marriage and circumstances therein may be collected.

We collect information about you so that we can:

  • Provide our service;
  • Communicate with you effectively;
  • Provide religious guidance and resolutions;

We will not collect any personal data from you or any other party which we do not strictly need to provide our service.

How do we collect information about you?

We obtain information about you in the following ways:

Information you give us directly

For example, we may obtain information about you when you contact us, in writing, via our website, telephone call, social media or meet us in person.

Information you give us indirectly

Your information may be shared with us by your spouse or third parties, which might include:

  • independent organisations, for example the Police or local mosque;
  • family, friends or witnesses; and
  • our appointed representatives who may assist us in providing our services.


Public Information

We may supplement information on you with information from publicly available sources such as corporate websites, public social media accounts, the electoral register and Companies House in order to contact you or adequately provide our service.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

Our legal basis for processing your data?

Where you have given us your consent: we shall contact you if you have requested any of our services. For example, guidance on marital issues in need of resolving.

For legitimate purposes: there are a number of circumstances where we believe it is in your interest for us to process your data. Examples include, to tell you about a petition or decision made by your spouse concerning Islamic divorce, or to inform you of an appeal lodged by your spouse against a verdict issued by us.

Similarly, your data will be used where it is reasonably necessary to achieve our or others’ legitimate interests.

We consider our legitimate interests to be running SC and IRIGB in pursuit of our aims and ideals. For example, to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of our clients.

When we legitimately process your personal information in this way, we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws.

To comply with a legal obligation: we will process your data, for example, to help prevent crime, or when you ask to exercise your rights under data protection law.

How long we keep it

We shall keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details etc.), details divulged by concerned parties, their representatives, their witnesses or authorities (e.g. police) for a minimum of 5 years after which time it will be destroyed. However, the retention period is 80 years for the documents and scenarios mentioned below:

  • a decision or settlement of Islamic divorce was reached,
  • an Islamic divorce was issued,
  • an Islamic marriage was conducted or attested,
  • a decision or judgment made in arbitration.


What we would also like to do with it

We may use your name and email address, postal address or phone number to inform you of our future activities but only where you have given your consent. This information is not shared with third parties, and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website. Please inform IRIGB if you wish to withdraw your consent in writing.

Protecting your personal data

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

What are your rights?

You are in complete control. You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. Though in some cases we may not be able to provide your requested service where the information processing is an integral part of the service. We will tell you if this is likely to be the case.

Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to:

  • request a copy of the personal information IRIGB holds about you;
  • to have any inaccuracies corrected;
  • to have your personal data erased;
  • to place a restriction on our processing of your data;
  • to object to processing; and
  • to request your data to be ported (data portability).

To learn more about these rights please see the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). 

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Fax: 01625 524510